Is Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup Vegetarian?

Description
Butter flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, on French toast, drizzled over desserts, or stirred into coffee. Reviewers often note a pronounced buttery taste and convenient pourability; some report a slightly thin consistency and occasional artificial aftertaste in user feedback online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, on French toast, drizzled over desserts, or stirred into coffee. Reviewers often note a pronounced buttery taste and convenient pourability; some report a slightly thin consistency and occasional artificial aftertaste in user feedback online.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Maple Butter Flavor (Sulfites), Sucralose, Caramel Color (Sulfites), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Citric Acid
Check Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


