Is Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured goats' milk
- milk
- crumbled goat cheese
pasteurized cultured goats' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Crumbled Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Goats' Milk (Cultures Contain Milk), Salt, Enzymes)
Check Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Banza Gluten Free Chickpea Elbows & Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese - 5.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Where to buy
Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Crumbles Classic Chevre - 4 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


