Is VERMONT MAID, SYRUP, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

Description
A classic amber pancake syrup with a sweet, syrupy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal and desserts, and to sweeten beverages or as a baking glaze. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient pourability, good value, and occasional comments about artificial flavor concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural & artificial maple flavor
natural & artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic amber pancake syrup with a sweet, syrupy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal and desserts, and to sweeten beverages or as a baking glaze. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient pourability, good value, and occasional comments about artificial flavor concerns.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural & Artificial Maple Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sorbic Ac
Check VERMONT MAID, SYRUP, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT MAID, SYRUP, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
VERMONT MAID, SYRUP, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


