Is VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ RUB, VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural apple flavor & soybean oil added to prevent caking
  • natural flavors

natural apple flavor & soybean oil added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO, VT MAPLE SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEMERARA SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), KENTUCKY BOURBON CITRIC ACID, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR & SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING

Check VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ RUB, VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking