Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Mini Crispy Chocolate Bars (20 Bars, 9 oz.) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soya lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla), Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Contains Milk, Soy, Gluten
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Mini Crispy Chocolate Bars (20 Bars, 9 oz.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Mini Crispy Chocolate Bars (20 Bars, 9 oz.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Mini Crispy Chocolate Bars (20 Bars, 9 oz.) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


