Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark And White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Artificial Color-contains Red 40, Processed On Shared Equipment With Egg And Wheat

Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping