Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- natural peppermint flavor
- white chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark And White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Artificial Color-contains Red 40, Processed On Shared Equipment With Egg And Wheat
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Kirkland Signature Peppermint Bark
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}}
Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch
Fine Hazel Nut Chocolates
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


