Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavor
natural peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark And White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Artificial Color-contains Red 40, Processed On Shared Equipment With Egg And Wheat
Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Kirkland Signature Peppermint Bark
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}}
Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch
Fine Hazel Nut Chocolates
Where to buy
Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Peppermint Crunch Bark (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


