Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Pumpkin Box Chocolate Assortment (7 oz) 14-Piece Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • propylene glycol
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla), Caramel (Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water), Sugar, Cream, Butter, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Sugar), Raspberry Syrup, Dried Apricots (Contains Sulfur Dioxide And Potassium Sorbate), Egg Whites, Raspberry Fruit Spread (Raspberries, Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Raisins, Cherry Extract, Coffee, Salt, Orange Extract, Lemon Extract, Vanilla Extract, Yellow Food Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, 0,1% Propylparaben ), Red Food Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Red 40 And 3, 0,1% Propylparaben ), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Invertase, Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Pumpkin Box Chocolate Assortment (7 oz) 14-Piece against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Pumpkin Box Chocolate Assortment (7 oz) 14-Piece is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go