Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon pork belly
- pork
- encased in collagen casing
- natural flavorings
bacon pork belly
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Bacon Pork Belly, Water, Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Vermont Maple Syrup, Celery Juice Power, Exported Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Less Than 2% Of Vermont Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cherry Juice Power, Spies Lactic And Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Encased In Collagen Casing
Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Where to buy
Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


