Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon pork belly
- pork
- encased in collagen casing
- natural flavorings
bacon pork belly
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Bacon Pork Belly, Water, Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Vermont Maple Syrup, Celery Juice Power, Exported Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Less Than 2% Of Vermont Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cherry Juice Power, Spies Lactic And Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Encased In Collagen Casing
Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Where to buy
Vermont Smoke and Cure Bacon Pork Stick is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


