Is Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Molasses Powder, Sea Saltless Than 2% of: Sugar, Paprika, Spicestamarind, Cherry Powder, Celery Powderonion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Encaseo in Colored (Beta-carotene, Caramel) Beef Collagen Casing

Check Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Smoke and Cure Beef Stick Gluten Free Barbecue -- 1 oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go