Is VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in beef collagen casings
- pork
encased in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% of: Sugar, Spices, Swiss Chard Powder, Paprika, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk). Encased in Beef Collagen Casings
Check VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Where to buy
VERMONT SMOKE & CURE UNCURED SMOKED PEPPERONI, 6 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


