Is Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
D-calcium pantothenate
vitamin b5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vermont sugar-free maple syrup is a pure maple syrup that is suitable for people with diabetes or those seeking a sugar-free option. It can be used in recipes that call for maple syrup. The pack of six, 12-ounce bottles contains 72 ounces of syrup and has 0 grams of fat. The syrup is also gluten-free and does not contain trans-fat or sulfites. People appreciate the flavor of this maple syrup and consider it the best tasting no-sugar option available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Citric Acid

Check Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Sugar Free® Low Calorie Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastDrinking