Is Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALAME MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE., SALAME CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK SEA SALT, HOT CHILI PEPPER.CHILI PEPPER SPICES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER., SALAME TOSCANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, FENNEL SEEDS, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE.LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE GARLIC POWDER.
Check Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Salami Trio, Salame Toscano, Salame Calabrese, Salame Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Trader Joe's Uncured Salame Di Parma Mild Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


