Is Veroni Speck Italiano, Provolone, Salame Milano, Pepper Salame Antipasto Italiano, 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- rennet
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPECK: PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, SALAME MILANO: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, PROVOLONE CHEESE: MILK, SALT, RENNET, PEPPER SALAME: PORK, SEA SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, FLAVORS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
Check Veroni Speck Italiano, Provolone, Salame Milano, Pepper Salame Antipasto Italiano, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Speck Italiano, Provolone, Salame Milano, Pepper Salame Antipasto Italiano, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


