Is Veroni Speck Italiano, Provolone, Salame Milano, Pepper Salame Antipasto Italiano, 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- milk
- rennet
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPECK: PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, SALAME MILANO: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, PROVOLONE CHEESE: MILK, SALT, RENNET, PEPPER SALAME: PORK, SEA SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, FLAVORS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
Check Veroni Speck Italiano, Provolone, Salame Milano, Pepper Salame Antipasto Italiano, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Speck Italiano, Provolone, Salame Milano, Pepper Salame Antipasto Italiano, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Slice


