Is VERY BERRY FLAVORED CRISPY GRANOLA WITH QUINOA CEREAL, VERY BERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt, mixed tocopherols for freshness), brown rice syrup, freeze dried berry blend (cranberries, strawberries, blueberries), wheat, quinoa, sunflower oil, contains 2% or less of acacia gum, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin, mixed tocopherols for freshness, rosemary extract for freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check VERY BERRY FLAVORED CRISPY GRANOLA WITH QUINOA CEREAL, VERY BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERY BERRY FLAVORED CRISPY GRANOLA WITH QUINOA CEREAL, VERY BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


