Is VERY BERRY FLAVORED CRISPY GRANOLA WITH QUINOA CEREAL, VERY BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt, mixed tocopherols for freshness), brown rice syrup, freeze dried berry blend (cranberries, strawberries, blueberries), wheat, quinoa, sunflower oil, contains 2% or less of acacia gum, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin, mixed tocopherols for freshness, rosemary extract for freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check VERY BERRY FLAVORED CRISPY GRANOLA WITH QUINOA CEREAL, VERY BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERY BERRY FLAVORED CRISPY GRANOLA WITH QUINOA CEREAL, VERY BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


