Is Vessential Health Activated B Complex High Protein Formula Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • methyl vitamin b12
  • 500 micrograms levomefolate glucosamine 715 micrograms equivalent to levomefolic acid 400 micrograms biotin 250 micrograms choline bitartrate 125equivalent to choline 50inositol 25 mg
  • 7equivalent to pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • +5 more

methyl vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamine Hydrochloride 31.7 Mg Equivalent To Thiamine (vitamin B1) 25 Mg Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate 13.7 Mg Equivalent To Riboflavin (vitamin B2) 10 Mg Nicotinamide 100 Mg Calcium Pantothenate 108.7 Mg Equivalent To Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5) 100 Mg Pyridoxal 5-phosphate Monohydrate 36.5 Mg Art.org.au Equivalent To Pyridoxine (vitamin B6) 25 Mg Mecobalamin (co-methylcobalamin) (methyl Vitamin B12) 500 Micrograms Levomefolate Glucosamine 715 Micrograms Equivalent To Levomefolic Acid 400 Micrograms Biotin 250 Micrograms Choline Bitartrate 125 Mg Equivalent To Choline 50 Mg Inositol 25 Mg. Contains: Sulfites.

Check Vessential Health Activated B Complex High Protein Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep