Is Vevan Ched-Melts Dairy Free?

Description
Provides a tangy, sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, meltable texture that turns smooth and slightly stretchy when heated. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, nachos, and to finish casseroles; customer reviews note reliable meltability and authentic taste, while some report lingering aftertaste and occasional saltiness and variable packaging.

Description
Provides a tangy, sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, meltable texture that turns smooth and slightly stretchy when heated. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, nachos, and to finish casseroles; customer reviews note reliable meltability and authentic taste, while some report lingering aftertaste and occasional saltiness and variable packaging.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Vevan Ched-Melts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vevan Ched-Melts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz
GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS
CHICKEN MELTS FLATBREAD POCKET SNACK SANDWICHES, CHICKEN MELTS
Where to buy
Vevan Ched-Melts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


