Is Vevan Ched-Melts Vegetarian?

Description
Provides a tangy, sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, meltable texture that turns smooth and slightly stretchy when heated. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, nachos, and to finish casseroles; customer reviews note reliable meltability and authentic taste, while some report lingering aftertaste and occasional saltiness and variable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a tangy, sharp cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, meltable texture that turns smooth and slightly stretchy when heated. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, nachos, and to finish casseroles; customer reviews note reliable meltability and authentic taste, while some report lingering aftertaste and occasional saltiness and variable packaging.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Vevan Ched-Melts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vevan Ched-Melts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz
GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS
CHICKEN MELTS FLATBREAD POCKET SNACK SANDWICHES, CHICKEN MELTS
Where to buy
Vevan Ched-Melts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


