Is VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat stir-fried meats, seafood and vegetables or as a glaze and dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent taste and easy use; some note it can be overly sweet or thick and may require dilution or adjustment accordingly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat stir-fried meats, seafood and vegetables or as a glaze and dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent taste and easy use; some note it can be overly sweet or thick and may require dilution or adjustment accordingly.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Apricot Puree, Seasonings, Lemon Flavour, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Salt, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Spices, Colour
Check VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Product is labeled gluten free
Love this sauce!
Similar Products
Where to buy
VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


