Is VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat stir-fried meats, seafood and vegetables or as a glaze and dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent taste and easy use; some note it can be overly sweet or thick and may require dilution or adjustment accordingly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, viscous texture, commonly used to coat stir-fried meats, seafood and vegetables or as a glaze and dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent taste and easy use; some note it can be overly sweet or thick and may require dilution or adjustment accordingly.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Apricot Puree, Seasonings, Lemon Flavour, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Salt, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Spices, Colour
Check VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Product is labeled gluten free
Love this sauce!
Similar Products
Where to buy
VH® Chinese Sweet & Sour Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


