Is Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack Vegan?

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: DayQuil Severe Cold & Flu: In Each LiquiCap: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Cough Suppressant., Expectorant., Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Polyethylene Glycol, Providone, Propylene Glycol, Shellac (May Contain These Ingredients), Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide (May Contain These Ingredients), Water, Super C: Proprietary Blend: Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Rhizome Extract, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng C.A. Meyer) Root Extract, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Water, Sodium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Hypromellose; Less than 2% of: Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Flavor, Stearic Acid, Riboflavin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Carmine Lake, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


