Is Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: DayQuil Severe Cold & Flu: In Each LiquiCap: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Cough Suppressant., Expectorant., Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Polyethylene Glycol, Providone, Propylene Glycol, Shellac (May Contain These Ingredients), Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide (May Contain These Ingredients), Water, Super C: Proprietary Blend: Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Rhizome Extract, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng C.A. Meyer) Root Extract, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Water, Sodium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Hypromellose; Less than 2% of: Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Flavor, Stearic Acid, Riboflavin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Carmine Lake, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks Cold & Flu/Vitamin C, Liquicaps/Caplets, Daytime Convenience Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


