Is Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • gelatin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dual-pack relief capsules offer a smooth, gelatinous texture and a mild, medicinal flavor many describe as slightly sharp; users report swallowing them easily. Commonly taken daytime for symptom relief and nighttime for sleep-inducing effects, reviews note convenience, reliable performance, occasional drowsiness from the night dose, and variable taste tolerance levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NyQuil: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Doxylamine Succinate, Phenylephrine HCI.DayQuil: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI. Night time:FD&C Blue No. 1, gelatin, glycerin, pharmaceutical ink*, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution *May contain this ingredient daytime capsules: ammonium hydroxide,FD&c blue no. 1, red no. 40, gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol,purified water, shellac, simethicone, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide

Check Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go