Is Vicks VapoCool Sore Throat, Cooling & Numbing, Winterfrost Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alcohol, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue No. 1, flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, purified water, saccharin sodium, sucralose.

Check Vicks VapoCool Sore Throat, Cooling & Numbing, Winterfrost against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks VapoCool Sore Throat, Cooling & Numbing, Winterfrost is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
On The Go