Is Vicolo Goat Cheese With Tomatoes And Fresh Herbs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza Crust (unbleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Non-gmo Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Marjoram, Basil, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Goat Cheese (pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Herbs (basil, Rosemary, Chives, Oregano, Parsley, Thyme). Guy Contains Wheat, Soy and Milk.
Check Vicolo Goat Cheese With Tomatoes And Fresh Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicolo Goat Cheese With Tomatoes And Fresh Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Unknown · Whole


