Is Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Soybean Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Sweet Vidalia Onion Puree (Onion Puree, Preservative [Sodium Metabisulfite]), Onion Powder, Salt, Brown Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rice Flour, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow Lake 5, Red Lake 40, Blue Lake 1), Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Carbonate.

Check Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSide Dish