Is Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Soybean Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Sweet Vidalia Onion Puree (Onion Puree, Preservative [Sodium Metabisulfite]), Onion Powder, Salt, Brown Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rice Flour, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow Lake 5, Red Lake 40, Blue Lake 1), Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Carbonate.
Check Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


