Is Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Soybean Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Sweet Vidalia Onion Puree (Onion Puree, Preservative [Sodium Metabisulfite]), Onion Powder, Salt, Brown Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rice Flour, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow Lake 5, Red Lake 40, Blue Lake 1), Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Carbonate.
Check Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Vidalia Sweet Onion Petals - 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


