Is VIEIRA, MARIE BISCUIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • powdered full cream milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM FAT), GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FROM MAIZE STARCH), MAIZE STARCH, CHEMICAL RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), POWDERED FULL CREAM MILK, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, (BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA), ANTIOXIDANT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check VIEIRA, MARIE BISCUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastCoffee