Is VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF FLAVORED PHO BROTH, VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made from organic beef
  • organic beef flavor
  • 2% of organic beef base
  • contains less than 2% of organic beef base
  • organic beef flavored stock
  • natural flavor

made from organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF FLAVORED STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC BEEF BASE (ORGANIC BEEF FLAVOR [MADE FROM ORGANIC BEEF]), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION), ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC LEMONGRASS, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF FLAVORED PHO BROTH, VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep