Is Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Rendered Bacon Fat (Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Improve Stability), Natural Flavors (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Natural Smoke Flavor, Molasses), Potato Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


