Is Vigo Yellow Rice, Low Sodium Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned yellow rice with a fragrant aroma, offering fluffy, separate grains and a slightly moist texture when prepared. Commonly used as a side for seafood, chicken, and Latin-inspired dishes or as a base for bowls and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience and mild flavor, sometimes recommending extra seasoning to taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Tomato), Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic, Corn Meal, Sugar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Chicken, Spices, Saffron, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-Caking Agent), Artificial Color (Including F,D,&C, Yellow No.5, F.D.&C, Red No.3), Celery Extract.

Check Vigo Yellow Rice, Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vigo Yellow Rice, Low Sodium is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch