Is Villacenteno Manchego Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep milk
- rennet casein
pasteurized sheep milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Lactic Ferments, Salt, Rennet Casein and Lysozyme (Egg)
Check Villacenteno Manchego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Villacenteno Manchego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Villacenteno Manchego is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


