Is Village Bakery 4 High Protein Sandwich Thins Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Protein, Chana Dal Grits, Black Bean Flakes, Yeast, Pea Protein Isolate, Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Wheat Sourdough, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate; Stabilisers: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine; Wheat Flour. Contains Wheat, Soya.
Check Village Bakery 4 High Protein Sandwich Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Bakery 4 High Protein Sandwich Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Bread · Slice


