Is Village Bakery, Oatmeal Raisin Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • oats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • food starch-modified

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats
natural and artificial flavor
food starch-modified

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Maltitol, Palm Oil Shortening, Oats, Raisins, Maltitol And Sorbitol Syrup, Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spices, Egg Whites

Check Village Bakery, Oatmeal Raisin Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Village Bakery, Oatmeal Raisin Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go