Is Vine's Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, COLOR ADDED, NATAMYCIN), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, VINEGAR, GROUND MUSTARD, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Vine's Jalapeno & Cheese Summer Sausage, Jalapeno & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchGrilling