Is Violife Original Grated Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Olive Extract, Colour (beta-carotene), Vitamin B12.

Check Violife Original Grated against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingSnacking