Is Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- only the finest vanilla beans are used in our cream soda recipe
- we hope you will find this to be the best cream soda you have ever tasted
- our first step was to research vanilla the main ingredient of cream soda
- we decided to make a cream soda that would rival the super premium quality of our root beer
- virgil's cream soda is a classic cream soda recipe made naturally using the finest vanilla beans
- made naturally for the cream soda connoisseur
- we brew a cream soda so pure
only the finest vanilla beans are used in our cream soda recipe
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Using Natural, We Brew A Cream Soda So Pure, So Rich And Creamy, You'll Swear It's Made In Heaven, Made Naturally For The Cream Soda Connoisseur, Virgil's Cream Soda Is A Classic Cream Soda Recipe Made Naturally Using The Finest Vanilla Beans And Unrefined Cane Sugar, For Years, We Have Been Making Virgil's Root Beer, A Three Time Outstanding Beverage Award Winner Of The National Association Of The Specialty Food Trade (The National Organization For The Gourmet Food Trade), We Decided To Make A Cream Soda That Would Rival The Super Premium Quality Of Our Root Beer, Our First Step Was To Research Vanilla The Main Ingredient Of Cream Soda, We Found That The Totonaco Indians Of Mexico Were The First To Cultivate And Use Vanilla Beans, When The Aztecs Defeated Them, They Demanded The Totonaco Relinquish Their Vanilla Cultivating Secrets, Then The Spanish Conquered The Aztecs Around 1600 And Vanilla Was Introduced To Europe For The First Time, For The Next Century, Only The Nobility Enjoyed Vanilla In Delicious Beverages, Now Vanilla Beans Are Grown In Four Major Regions Of The World: Indonesia, Madagascar, Tahiti, Mexico, Only The Finest Vanilla Beans Are Used In Our Cream Soda Recipe, Also, Keeping With Our Philosophy Here At Virgil's, We Make This Product Without Or Any Artificial , We Hope You Will Find This To Be The Best Cream Soda You Have Ever Tasted
Check Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


