Is Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat), Vitamins And Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Peanuts, (Taco Seasoning, Sea Salt, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Spices, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid), Lime Oil, Starter Distillate, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Peanut Oil.
Check Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Virginia Diner Peanuts, Street Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Snack · Whole


