Is Vita Salmon Atlantic Premium Sliced Smoked Variety Pack - 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salmon (color added with feed), salt, sodium nitrite (added as a ), hardwood smoke, peppered: salmon (color added with feed), black pepper, hardwood smoke, gravlax: salmon (color added with feed), dill, hardwood smoke
Check Vita Salmon Atlantic Premium Sliced Smoked Variety Pack - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vita Salmon Atlantic Premium Sliced Smoked Variety Pack - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
About this product
Seafood · Slice


