Is Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • halal bovine source
  • pharmaceutical grade gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • sucrose

halal bovine source

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sustained Release Pellets: Non Pareil Seeds, Capsule Shell: Pharmaceutical Grade Gelatin [Halal Bovine Source], Anti-Caking Agent: Purified Talc, Ferrous Fumarate, Sucrose, Zinc Sulphate, Bulking Agent: Potato Starch, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Ethyl Cellulose, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Copper Sulphate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin [Carrier: Dicalcium Phosphate]), Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid)

Check Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules | Spoonful