Is Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal bovine source
- pharmaceutical grade gelatin
- vitamin b12
- sucrose
halal bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sustained Release Pellets: Non Pareil Seeds, Capsule Shell: Pharmaceutical Grade Gelatin [Halal Bovine Source], Anti-Caking Agent: Purified Talc, Ferrous Fumarate, Sucrose, Zinc Sulphate, Bulking Agent: Potato Starch, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Ethyl Cellulose, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Copper Sulphate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin [Carrier: Dicalcium Phosphate]), Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid)
Check Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Florastor Daily Probiotic Supplement Vegetable Capsules
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Claritin Liqui-Gels Allergies Relief, Indoor & Outdoor, Non-Drowsy, 10 mg, Capsules
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
Where to buy
Vitabiotics 30 Slow Release Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


