Is Vitabiotics Vitamin D 1000 IU Optimum Level 96 Mini Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- stearic acid & magnesium stearate
- cholecalciferol
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin d3
stearic acid & magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol, Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Isomalt, Medium Chain Trigylcerides, Colour: Calcium Carbonate), Anti-Caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid & Magnesium Stearate
Check Vitabiotics Vitamin D 1000 IU Optimum Level 96 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitabiotics Vitamin D 1000 IU Optimum Level 96 Mini Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Vitabiotics Vitamin D 1000 IU Optimum Level 96 Mini Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


