Is Vitabiotics Wellkid Multi-Vitamin Mixed Fruit Flavoured Chewable Tablets 30s Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • glyceryl triacetate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1 as mononitrate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • +12 more

glyceryl triacetate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners: Xylitol (Carboxymethylcellulose) & Sucralose, Magnesium Hydroxide (Pregelatinised Starch), Flaxseed Oil Powder (Linseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Starch, Antioxidants: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid & Mixed Natural Tocopherol), Flavourings: Natural Lemon (Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Sucrose, Glyceryl Triacetate, Antioxidant: Alpha Tocopherol), Raspberry, Strawberry & Apple, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid [Carriers: Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose Tartaric Acid]), Maltodextrin, Ferrous Fumarate (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Anti-Caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid & Magnesium Stearate, Niacin (Nicotinamide [Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide]), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Beetroot Powder (Maltodextrin & Citric Acid), Zinc Oxide (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya ), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Vitamin A (as Acetate [Acacia Gum, Starch, Sucrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol]), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol [Acacia, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol]), Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate, Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Riboflavin (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL, Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Manganese Sulphate (Carnauba Wax), Copper Sulphate (Carnauba Wax), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Chromium Trichloride, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Biotin

Check Vitabiotics Wellkid Multi-Vitamin Mixed Fruit Flavoured Chewable Tablets 30s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitabiotics Wellkid Multi-Vitamin Mixed Fruit Flavoured Chewable Tablets 30s is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go