Is Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Zinc Sulphate, Phosphatidylcholine (from Soya), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Polydextrose, Talc, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glycerin, Colours [Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxides]), Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), L-Arginine, Silicon Dioxide, L-Methionine, Anti-Caking Agents: Stearic Acid &Magnesium Stearate, Betacarotene (Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCI), Vitamin A (Acetate, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Para Amino Benzoic Acid, Lutein & Zeaxanthin Esters (Antioxidants: Natural Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Riboflavin, Siberian Ginseng Extract, L-Glutathione, Copper Sulphate, Coenzyme Q10, Manganese Sulphate, Chromium Trichloride, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go