Is Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +10 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
biotin
cholecalciferol

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Anti-Caking Agents: Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide & Magnesium Stearate, Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Polydextrose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glycerin, Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Copper Chlorophyllin [Natural Source]), Zinc Sulphate, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Phosphatidylcholine (Lecithin, Soya), Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Green Tea Extract, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCI), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Betacarotene (Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Lutein Esters, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulphate, Coenzyme Q10, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets | Spoonful